1. Careers
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

Is What is the drinking age on military bases?

By

Question: Is What is the drinking age on military bases?
Answer: Several years ago, Congress passed a law (USC 10, Section 2683), that mandates that military bases adopt the exact same drinking age as the state (or country) that the base is located in.

The legislation allows an installation commander to adopt a lower drinking age if the installation is within 50 miles of a state or country with a lower drinking age. In that case, the Installation Commander *MAY* adopt the drinking age of that state/country.

On Installations that are within 50 miles of a border with a lower drinking age, some Installation Commanders have elected to adopt the lower drinking age, while others have not.

For more details, see our Military Drinking Age article.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.