1. Careers
Send to a Friend via Email

Discuss in my forum

Armed Services Medical Regulating Office

By

Definition: (DOD) A joint activity reporting directly to the Commander in Chief, US Transportation Command, the Department of Defense single manager for the regulation of movement of Uniformed Services patients.

The Armed Services Medical Regulating Office authorizes transfers to medical treatment facilities of the Military Departments or the Department of Veterans Affairs and coordinates inter-theater and inside continental United States patient movement requirements with the appropriate transportation component commands of US Transportation Command.

Also Known As: ASMRO

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.